Skip to content Skip to footer

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE
 
1. Your personal data – what is it?
Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).
 
2. Who are we?
Maidenhead Synagogue is the data controller (contact details below).  This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.
 
3. How do we process your personal data?
The Maidenhead Synagogue complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.
We use your personal data for the following purposes: –
·                     To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area as specified in our constitution;
·                     To administer membership records;
·                     To fundraise and promote the interests of the synagogue;
·                     To manage our employees and volunteers;
·                     To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);

  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at Maidenhead Synagogue;
  • To share your contact details with the Movement for Reform Judaism (MRJ) including the youth movement RSY-Netzer and young adult department, Jeneration as well as the Jewish Joint Burial Society (JJBS) so they can keep you informed about news and events, activities and services that will be occurring in the community and in which you may be interested.

In order to help us communicate with you and to store data cost-efficiently, we use
various third-party solutions, some of which store the data using cloud-based
technologies. That means that personal data may be stored outside of the
European Economic Area.
 
4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
·         The legal basis for processing your personal data is that we have a legitimate interest in doing so. The legitimate interest being pursued is that as a community, we need to hold a certain amount of personal data relating to our members, so that we can manage membership and communicate with them.
·         Explicit consent so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and process your gift aid donations and for the MRJ to introduce you to their events and activities (e.g. Chagigah, Northern Chagigah, RSY-Netzer Youth events, camps and tours) and keep their record up to date.
·         Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement;
·         Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided: –
o   the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and
o   there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.
 
5. Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the synagogue in order to carry out a service to other synagogue members or for purposes connected with the synagogue. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the community with your consent.
 
6. How long do we keep your personal data?
We will retain personal information for the legally required period, e.g. 7 years for Charity Commission requirements and HM Revenue and Customs (HMRC) and otherwise only whilst it serves to support your membership of Maidenhead Synagogue.
On termination of membership or a member’s death, the information will be retained for two years for demographic and statistical purposes.


7. Your rights and your personal data 
Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –
·         The right to request a copy of your personal data which Maidenhead Synagogue holds about you;
·         The right to request that Maidenhead Synagogue corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date; 
·         The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Maidenhead Synagogue to retain such data;
·         The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
·         The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability).
·         The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
·         The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.
 
8. Further processing
If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.
 
9. Cookies
Our website uses cookies. Cookies are very small software programmes that sit on your
browser and improve the speed with which information can appear on your screen, and may
provide us with information as to how users use our online services. If you do not wish to
receive cookies, you can block them on your browser.
We only use the “Strictly necessary cookies”. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure
areas of our website
 
9. Contact Details
 
To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the Administrator at Grenfell Lodge, Ray Park Road, Maidenhead SL68QX 01628 673012.
 
You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

Regular Services

Erev Shabbat ServicesEvery Friday evening 

Shabbat Morning Services
Every Saturday Morning

 

Keeping in Touch

Weekly emails and our monthly newsletter (Hadashot) keep members updated.

Contact Us
​Grenfell LodgeRay Park RoadMaidenheadSL6 8QX
Copyright © Maidenhead Synagogue 2022. All Rights Reserved. Maidenhead Synagogue is a charity limited by guarantee and registered in England and Wales under number 5512194. Registered charity number 1110795